Data Protection - Morpeth School

Data Protection

Data Protection: How we handle your children's records   

A guide to how we process information about your child

We process personal information about children in our school. The Data Protection Act 1998 says we are a 'data controller'.

The information we hold includes:

  • background information such as your child's date of birth and your details;
  • characteristics such as your child's ethnic origin;
  • your child's national curriculum assessment results;
  • information about child protection (if this applies);
  • information about your child's attendance in school;
  • information about your child if they are excluded from school;
  • incidents of antisocial behaviour such as racism or bullying; and
  • your child's special educational needs (if any) and any relevant medical information.

What we do with the information

We will only use the information we hold about your child for specific purposes as allowed by law. In particular, we process your child's information for the following reasons.

  • To support your child's teaching and learning
  • To monitor and report on their progress
  • To make sure children get the help and support that they need at school
  • To assess how well the school is doing in general

From time to time, your child's school will have to send certain information about your child to other government organisations. We will also share information about your child with other organisations where there is a need to protect a child or somebody else from harm.

We may share information about your child with the following organisations.

  1. The London Borough of Tower Hamlets
  2. The Department for Children, Schools and Families (DCSF)
  3. The Qualifications and Curriculum Authority (QCA)
  4. The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted)
  5. The Learning and Skills Council (LSC)
  6. The Department of Health (DH)
  7. The Primary Care Trust (PCT)
  8. Organisations taking part in the Managing Information Across Partners (MIAP) programme

The Children Act 2004 says that all government-run schools in England can put information about their pupils on ContactPoint. ContactPoint is an online directory of children living in England and the people who work with them. Only people who have permission can see the directory, if they need to as part of their work. This will include people who work in education, health, social care, youth offending and some voluntary organisations.

Your local authority is responsible for maintaining the information held on ContactPoint.

If your child is 13 or over, by law their school also has to pass on some information to Connexions services when they ask for it.

Connexions is a government agency that provides careers support services for all young people aged 13 to 19 in England.

The information we share with Connexions includes your and your child's name and address, and any other information relevant to Connexions services.

All the organisations we share information with are data controllers for the information they receive, and they have to keep in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular, they can only use the information for the purposes allowed by law.

Data protection

By law, we have to make sure that the information we keep is secure. We take great care to make sure that all information we hold both on paper and on computer is kept safe and only people who need to use the information, can see it.

Your child's personal information is handled by trained staff who have passed all the relevant checks for the type of information they handle.

Your rights

Schoolchildren have certain rights under the Data Protection Act. These include a general right to see all the personal information held about them by any data controller.

You have to ask in writing to see this information. This request is known as a `Subject Access Request' (SAR).

We usually consider children aged 12 or over old enough to understand their rights and to make a Subject Access Request themselves if they want to. If your child is younger, you will normally have to make a request on their behalf.

If you or your child wants to see their personal information, please contact the school at the address below.

You also have the right to see, or get a copy of, your child's educational record at their school. If you want to see your child's records, please write to the school.

Under the Learning and Skills Act, you or your child (if they are 16 or over), can also ask that no other information except for your name and address is passed on to Connexions. Please contact your child's school if you or your child does not want any information, other than your or your child's name and address, passed to Connexions.

More information

This is a short version of how we process information we hold about your child. You can see the full version 'How Schools Handle Your Child's Personal Information' on our website at www.towerhamlets.gov.uk, and on your child's school's website. The full version has contact details of some organisations we share your information with, and what they do with the information we share.  You can also ask your child's school for a paper copy of the full version.

School contact information: Jemima Reilly, Headteacher

Our Data Protection policy can be viewed here.

Crystal Mark
15465
Clarity approved by
Plain English Campaign